Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

You can use and browse our website without disclosing your personal data, and are not required to provide personal data as a condition of using our website, except as may be necessary as part of our providing you with our services, to respond to your requests or in cases where you contact us directly.

We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through emails, inquiries and requests, and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us.

We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal data you disclose to us. Unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so, we will not pass on your personal data to any third parties. Your personal data remains with us and our data intermediaries acting on our behalf.

PURPOSES OF USE

All personal data and other information collected may be used by Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for the following purposes:

  • Responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints;
  • Seeking feedback and comments on Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd’s business and operational matters;
  • Marketing the activities, events and services of Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd and its business partners;
  • Providing you with updates on Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd;
  • Providing you with services that you have requested for and
  • Purposes relating to any of the above.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

For the above-described purposes, we may have to disclose your personal data to any member of our group or to third parties such as our service providers and professional advisors.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR ACCESS

We are committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your information so as to provide you with a safe and secure online environment. Our website uses commercially proven security hardware and software products. These security products include routers, firewalls, intrusion detection systems and secure operating system to safeguard your interest. We use Industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication protocol as the cryptographic standard for securing data communication between the browser and the Oculus Private Limited Website.
Apart from the security measures put in place, you play an equally important role in ensuring your online security and personal information is not compromised.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

When you use our website, we may collect and store information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd’s control and may differ from Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd’s and you should read the privacy policies of these third parties carefully. The use of any information that you may provide to any third party, or the use of “cookie” technology by any third party, will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the third party website that you are visiting.
If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information that you are providing on such third party website, you should contact the third party website directly for more information and review their privacy policy. Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd shall not be responsible for the actions of such third parties in any manner whatsoever, including but not limited to any violation of such privacy policies or otherwise.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT, REQUEST ACCESS TO, AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Our Customer Service Team is responsible for ensuring that requests for access to information and amendment of information are properly dealt with.

All requests for information or requests for the amendment of information held by Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd shall make through to our Customer Service Team by calling them at <> or email <>.

Please note that Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd will only accept and act on requests that comply with this Privacy Policy, and with the applicable charge(s) paid. Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd is entitled to impose a fee for responding to requests for information. Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd may choose not to respond to requests that are not accompanied with payment of any applicable fee(s). Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd may refuse to disclose or amend any information for the reasons set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

MISCELLANEOUS

Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy, Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd may release your personal data when it believes that such release is necessary to:

  • Comply with any applicable laws;
  • Enforce terms of any agreement between you and Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd; and
  • Protect the rights, property and safety of Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd, or any other party.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd website. However, an individual notice will not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Oculus (M) Sdn Bhd website after the changes have taken effect.